Landscape Works Package - Aden Country Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 423,102
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 16 November 2020
- Submission
- 31 December 2020
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) is to invite bids to undertake a wide range of Landscape Works (Softworks and Civils elements) as part of the Aden Country Park NLHF Restoration & Redevelopment Project The successful Tenderer will be required to deliver the Scope of Works under the New Engineering and Construction Contract (NEC3), Option A (with Activity Schedule). The full scope of the contract / service to be provided by the Tenderer is contained within the Invitation to Tenderers, Contract Data Part 1 (Appendix 4) and Works Information (Appendix 5) and is summarised as follows: - dilapidation survey of all existing roads, paths, fences, gates and walls within the site and at junctions with adjoining highways, - obtain current utilities records, - register site works with the Considerate Constructors Scheme, - make applications for new utilities supplies and co-ordinate installation with providers, - service alterations and their co-ordination with public utilities and site users, - set up safe routes to be shared with park users to enclosed live working areas, - clearance of fences, handrails, walls, planting and signage, - demolition of small asbestos free structures and associated foundations, backfill with granular fill, - install new combined drainage systems and connect to existing, - New footpaths at the Station Road entrance incorporating granite sett strips, - surfacing’s in reclaimed granite setts and concrete slab paving, - pre-cast concrete steps, copes, seats and steel handrails within central courtyard space and removal of section of existing walls, - reinstatement of bituminous surfaced roads and paths and form new car park access footpaths. - repairs to existing loose aggregate footpaths, - new timber decking structures and access loose aggregate footpaths, - installation of feeder pillar, - installation of street furniture, signage, handrails, - new planting for herbaceous borders, shrub beds, bulbs, hedges and trees, - reinstatement's to lawns with turf and/or seed and remedial works to grass areas
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 December 2020
About the buyer
Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscape Works Package - Aden Country Park.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Landscape Works Package - Aden Country Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.
- 211£251.0m
- 194£202.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 132£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
