Awarded contract

Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways

Details

Value
EUR 50,000,000
Topic
Civil engineering machinery
Published
16 November 2020

Tender description

This is an award notice only. Do not reply. TII have procured contractors to deliver civil engineering services for traffic calming, safety, network operations and ancillary programmes on the National Road Network. It is anticipated that this framework will deliver a wide variety of services that will be procured via mini-competitions for task orders that will typically vary in scale i.e. one off replacement of traffic calming elements such as kerbs and surfacing, regional term safety renewal contracts, civil engineering and ancillary works elements of a diverse portfolio of network operations programmes and may encompass full route(s) renewal of traffic calming and safety schemes. Tenderers were requested to prepare a tender submission providing certain information in accordance with the instructions to tenderers and the online ESPD. As set out in more detail in the framework agreement, contracts will be awarded following a mini-competition for task orders between framework participants. The form of contract to be used for the works will be based on the anticipated value and complexity of the Works but in general will consist of one of the following: • term maintenance and refurbishment works contract; • contract for minor building and civil engineering works designed by the employer; • public works short form of contract; • other contracts as appropriate. The framework duration is over a 48-month period or such time as may be determined by the contracting authority. Note, task orders may extend past the framework duration in certain circumstances.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43310000 · Civil engineering machinery
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 71311220 · Highways engineering services
  • 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.