Awarded contract

Solar PV for Domestic Social Housing

Details

Supplier(s)
Emtec Energy Ltd
Value
GBP 2,698,992
Topic
Solar panels
Published
5 November 2020

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council requires a contractor to deliver domestic rooftop solar PV systems to residential council owned properties. The initial year of the contract aims to install up to 200 domestic rooftop systems, however there may be extensions to this project subject to additional funding becoming available. All systems must qualify for Smart Export Guarantee tariff. As the PV systems are installed on tenanted domestic properties, the tenants will decide on which company they want to supply their electricity. When registering for the SEG, the Council will be limited to SEG licences where there is no requirement for the property to import and be a customer already. Bidders should note that the quantities contained in the commercial envelope for years 2-5 are for evaluation purposes only, formulated from previous experience of installations and will fluctuate dependant on actual applications received from residents. All systems in year 1 are to be installed, commissioned and registered with the DNO and Invoiced by 31st March 2021. North Ayrshire Council requires a contractor to deliver domestic rooftop solar PV systems to residential council owned properties. The initial year of the contract aims to install up to 200 domestic rooftop systems, however there may be extensions to this project subject to additional funding becoming available. All systems must qualify for Smart Export Guarantee tariff. As the PV systems are installed on tenanted domestic properties, the tenants will decide on which company they want to supply their electricity. When registering for the SEG, the Council will be limited to SEG licences where there is no requirement for the property to import and be a customer already.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

134 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solar PV for Domestic Social Housing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solar PV for Domestic Social Housing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.