Awarded contract

Proposed Nursery at Maddiston Primary School

Details

Value
GBP 2,518,069
Topic
Construction work
Published
6 November 2020

Tender description

Scope of work to very tight programme to form a new 104/104 nursery and ancillary accommodation for client occupation August 2020. GIFA new build (Nursery) is 577m2 including mezzanine floor. Steel framed construction with mezzanine and access stairs. Retaining walls External and internal drainage Contractor designed Timber kit frame infill and external cavity walls. Facing brick and high performance renders External timber cladding Aluminium roof flashings Internal system designed gyproc acoustic partitions and deflection heads Acoustic wall panels Pitched roofs with clerestorey glazing Sedum roof and aluminium standing seam roof Underfloor heating on concrete floors Internal fit-out External works Car parking Landscaping including installation of sand pits and soil pits M & E works Design to achieve EPC rating ‘A’ As stated in the procurement documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Proposed Nursery at Maddiston Primary School.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Proposed Nursery at Maddiston Primary School, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,250
    £90.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.