Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wheel Plant Ltd, Joule Brady Ltd, Peter Byard Plant LTD
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Topic
- Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- Published
- 2 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2020/21. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers. The fully trained and competent drivers will participate in a standby rota driving and operating a dedicated gritting vehicle, provided by Derbyshire County Council (DCC) on a prescribed precautionary salting route outside DCC operational hours (Monday — Thursday 8.00 — 16.00) and Friday 8.00 — 15.30. It is anticipated this rota will run from 26 October 2020 until mid-March 2021 with the option to extend for a further month on a weekly basis as described with the tender documents. This framework consist of 5 Lots defined by the delivery location advised within the tender documents. In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2020/21. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers. Chapel-en-le-Frith In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2020/21. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers. Stonegravels In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2020/21. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers. Ryder Point In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2020/21. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers. Willington In order to perform precautionary salting and snow clearance during the winter season of 2020/21. A framework of contractors is required to provide additional gritter drivers. Risley
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 November 2020
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
