Awarded contract

Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
23 October 2020

Tender description

The provision of a staffed, agile regional office presence, based in Malaysia, including student recruitment, marketing and partnership development services on behalf of the university across the South East Asia region. The service comprises two main elements: 1) A management framework with the following features: General set up and infrastructure: • an appropriate legal entity under which local operations can take place; • well located premises with easy, direct access to a significant proportion of the student target market with appropriate workspaces for at least three staff and including videoconferencing facilities; • arrangements for flexible working away from the office; • IT and telecommunications infrastructure of an international standard, including secure, high speed internet access (please also refer to the further details and requirements provided under the heading of ‘IT Systems and Data’; • storage space for documents and marketing materials; • access to infrastructure that supports continued delivery of recruitment and marketing activity in South East Asia; • provides stability but also flexibility, allowing us to respond to opportunity and changing market needs. Business operations: • regular communication, providing monthly progress reports and providing timely, accurate management information in relation to the office and its operations; • provision of HR and associated services including line management of local staff and ongoing recruitment of appropriate personnel, as necessary. Financial Management: • regular (monthly) reporting of financial performance against agreed budgets; • oversight of the financial administration of the Office including management of payroll and relevant tax, benefits, pension and insurance payments for all staff, in accordance with Malaysian laws and regulations; • management of the project bank account and ensuring compliance with all local tax requirements; • proper accounting procedures, records and controls and adhering to the University’s and local accounting standards and policies; • to be responsible for statutory reporting, corporate governance, management reporting, financial planning, internal controls, credit control and risk management; • to provide costing information to support product development and commercial decision making; • to appoint an external auditor to provide annual audited accounts. 2) The appointment of appropriate personnel to deliver the service: The transfer of three staff members from the University in accordance with all applicable local law, on the same salary (and subject to annual increments In April of each year of no less than 5 %) within the same salary banding as from the full service delivery date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 98900000 · Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.