Replacement of covered walkways at George Tweed Gardens Pilgrim Close, Shaw, Swindon, SN5 5XE. 2020 -2021
Details
- Value
- GBP 95,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 19 October 2020
- Submission
- 9 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To upgrade the covered walkway at George Tweed Gardens Pilgrim Close, Shaw, Swindon, SN5 5XE. Paint the existing roof steel structure, and install new larger capacity gutters and down pipes. Install new clear twin-wall polycarbonate sheets to form new walkway roof. The new roof will be a like-for-like replacement incorporating a better fixing detail to prevent wind damage and uplift of the panels. Full details relating for the works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44200000 · Structural products
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of covered walkways at George Tweed Gardens Pilgrim Close, Shaw, Swindon, SN5 5XE. 2020 -2021.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
