Closed tender

Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement and Associated Works to John Scurr House, Limehouse, E14 7JF

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Bathrooms construction work
Published
19 October 2020
Submission
9 November 2020

Tender description

The works to 34Nr properties within John Scurr House generally comprise the following: Completion of initial survey activities, liaison with kitchen supplier and the collection of resident design choices. The contractor will be responsible for liaising directly with Howdens and all the residents for the duration of the works. THCH will not be responsible for day to day resident liaison unless circumstances dictate i.e. a complaint is escalated to them. Identification and completion of fire stopping works by a third-party accredited fire stopping specialist. Kitchen Replacements including wall tiling, flooring, redecorations, and electrical works including extractor fans in accordance with the specification as provided within the tender documents. Bathroom Replacements including wall tiling, flooring, redecorations, and electrical works including extractor fans in accordance with the specification as provided within the tender documents. Replacement of consumer units where required in accordance with the specification as provided within the tender documents. Replacement of smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detectors. Replacement of scale inhibitors at incoming water mains to each property involved in the works. Replacement of kitchen fire doors and self-closing devices. Dedicated RLO function to manage the booking of appointments, collection of resident design choices and answering any resident queries or concerns. This role must be allocated to a specific person and should NOT be undertaken by the Site Manager.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 November 2020

About the buyer

Tower Hamlets Community Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement and Associated Works to John Scurr House, Limehouse, E14 7JF.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement and Associated Works to John Scurr House, Limehouse, E14 7JF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tower Hamlets Community Housing.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.