Food and Catering Supplies
Details
- Topic
- Miscellaneous food products
- Published
- 22 October 2020
- Submission
- 1 December 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of food, catering, cleaning and disposable products at Council locations within the Borough of Swindon. The framework agreement is for supply of food and catering products under the Lots below. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 1 – Fresh Fruit and Vegetables (Value of Lot 1 2018-19: £80,000) Lot 2 – Ambient, Dry and Chilled (Value of Lot 2 2018-19: £62,000) Lot 3 – Frozen Foods and Ice Cream (Value of Lot 3 2018-19: £196,000) Lot 4 – Soft Drinks and Snacks (Value of Lot 4 2018-19: £42,500) Lot 5 – Disposables and Cleaning (Value of Lot 5 2018-19: £93,000) Lot 6 – Frozen Iced Drinks (Value of Lot 6 2018-19: £5000) Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents. The framework agreement is for an initial period of 36 months commencing 1 March 2021, with the option of a further 12 month extension. Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Framework agreement responses are required to be submitted no later than 1 December 2020, 14:00:00hrs, UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 23 November 2020, 14:00:00hrs, UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically onto the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2020/S 208-509126, Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DN505884. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Beverages, Frozen food, Catering disposables, Catering supplies, Fresh fruit and vegetables, Soft drinks
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 39222000 · Catering supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food and Catering Supplies.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Food and Catering Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,208£50.8bn
- 873£25.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
