Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 12 October 2020
- Submission
- 16 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Brighton and Hove City Council is establishing a framework agreement to carry out major capital projects to council managed housing stock, and invites bidders to submit bids for a place on this framework agreement. Works will include, but are not limited to, new build construction works, conversion of use, loft conversions and extensions. Full details are provided in the Invitation To Tender. The framework will be split into two lots: Lot 1 will be for major capital projects with a value of up to and including GBP 300 000.00; Lot 2 will be for major capital projects with a value of over GBP 300 000.00. Up to 6 bidders will be awarded places on each lot. Bidders may apply for one lot only. All projects will be subject to a mini-competition process. All contractors that have been successfully allocated a place on one of the framework lots shall be invite to bid for each project. This framework agreement may also be accessed by Adur District Council and Worthing Borough Council. Major capital projects with a value of up to and including GBP 300 000.00 Major capital projects with a value in excess of GBP 300 000.00.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2020
About the buyer
Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262200 · Foundation work and water-well drilling
- 45262300 · Concrete work
- 45262400 · Structural steel erection work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262620 · Supporting walls
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45262650 · Cladding works
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45262670 · Metalworking
- 45262680 · Welding
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 45262900 · Balcony work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov |
236 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
