Provision of Coppid Beech Park and Ride, Wokingham
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 October 2020
- Submission
- 9 November 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wokingham Borough Council are inviting tenders for the provision of Coppid Beech Park and Ride. SITE AND DEVELOPMENT DETAILS The Coppid Beech Park and Ride site is situated within the Keep Hatch development. The site location has been earmarked for a Park and Ride site to serve Wokingham town centre. An overview of the planned design is provided in drawing reference numbers: • 70058586-WSP-CBPR-GEN-HW-DR-00100 General Arrangement and • 70058586-WSP-CBPR-GEN-HW-DR-00101 Typical Cross Sections Overview. The site is located next to a Public Right of Way, residential units and a pub. SPECIFICATION The Specification for the Park and Ride is shown in document 70058586-WSP-CBPR-GEN-ZC-SP-00001 – Construction Specification. The works shall be undertaken wholly in accordance with the Department for Transport (DfT) Manual of Contract Documents for Highway Works (MCHW) - Volume 1 Specification for Highway Works (SHW) and Volume 2 Notes for Guidance on Specification for Highway Works latest revisions, Design Manual for Roads and Bridges (DMRB) and Manual for Streets, in addition to the requirements listed in the tender documentation and drawings provided. Keywords: car park, carpark, construction, highways, drainage, highway
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2020
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Coppid Beech Park and Ride, Wokingham.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Coppid Beech Park and Ride, Wokingham, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
