Render to Boundary Wall @ Lochgelly Cemetery
Details
- Buyer
- Fife Council
- Supplier(s)
- vermicon
- Value
- GBP 40,374
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 September 2020
Tender description
The Sub-Contract Works Package (SCWP) comprises the supply and installation of render as part of boundary wall repairs (repairs completed by others) at Lochgelly Cemetery (as listed in Section 3 of the “Formal Invitation to Tender” below). This to include all supervision, labour, plant and materials to carry out the full package of works as described in the accompanying tender documents/drawings/any specifications provided. The SCWP will be awarded as a FIXED PRICE sub-contract (for the duration of the Main Contract works). The SCWP will be awarded as a LUMP SUM sub-contract. Timing: Anticipated award of SCWP to successful tenderer – 18th September 2020 Anticipated SCWP start on site – 9th November 2020 Anticipated SCWP completion date – 29th January 2021 Note: sequencing of works to be planned / programmed in conjunction with the requirements of the Principal Contractor. Will include multiple visits to site as works will be completed in sections, allowing for removal of headstones, repairs, render, and reinstatement of headstones. Tenderers will also need to allow for flexibility of programme, as number of visits/size of sections will be dictated by extent of wall repairs required, which will be unknown until works are progressing. Main contract construction period (TBC) – from 12/10/20 to 29/01/21.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 September 2020
- Completed: Award published28 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45432210 · Wall-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Render to Boundary Wall @ Lochgelly Cemetery.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Render to Boundary Wall @ Lochgelly Cemetery, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fife Council.
- 211£251.0m
- 186£991.8m
- 164£1.0bn
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 132£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
