Operation of a refuse site
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Amey OW Ltd
- Topic
- Waste transfer station
- Published
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The fundamental objective of the contract is to provide efficient household waste recycling centres capable of receiving, segregating, re-using, recycling, composting, recovering and transporting to dispose contract waste arising at sites, and to run and manage a waste transfer station joined to one of those sites, in an environmentally and economically sustainable manner, including the maintenance and upkeep of infrastructure and assets at the site required to deliver this service. Award of an interim contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union. Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.. The contract award will be for the minimum period reasonably necessary to allow the county council to consider all of the procurement options. Please refer to Annex D1 (General Procurement) for justification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2020
- Completed: Award published22 January 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232470 · Waste transfer station
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 77120000 · Composting services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
- 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operation of a refuse site.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Operation of a refuse site, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
