Invitation to Tender for Development of Land st Bullmarsh Close Middleton Stoney
Details
- Buyer
- Cherwell District Council, South Northamptonshire Council
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 January 2020
- Submission
- 10 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cherwell District Council is seeking to appoint a Main Contractor to construct a new build residential development in Middleton Stoney, Oxfordshire. The development consists of three passive house bungalows, two bedroom, together with adjacent external works. In terms of Building Regulations Part M the homes will be M4 (2): Category 2 - Accessible and adaptable. The works are to be carried out at a rural location opposite existing dwellings - Bullmarsh Close, Middleton Stoney. Cherwell District Council is developing the works as part of its Regeneration and Housing programme. An overview of the Main Contractor scope of work includes, but is strictly not limited to: Clearance of site vegetation, etc including disposal off site, Substructure, Superstructure, Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing and above ground drainage, Internal finishes, Fixtures and fittings (excluding loose furniture), Roadworks, parking bays, vehicle charging points and street lighting, Hard and soft landscaping, Foul and surface water underground drainage including connection to sewers, Utilities, telecoms and freesat tv infrastructure including connections, Fencing, sheds and external fittings and fixtures. The process for works award is under a 'traditional' procurement arrangement with the design team directly appointed by Cherwell District Council being retained by the Council during the construction phase. The procurement process is an open tender; the evaluation of tenders will be based on 40% Price and 60% Quality. Full details of the evaluation criteria are provided in the Contractors Proposals section of this Invitation to Tender. The works will be let on a fixed price lump sum basis under a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design 2016. The design that is the responsibility of the Main Contractor is as described in the tender documents, and including but not limited to: 1. Trussed rafters. 2. Beam and block floor. 3. Timber structural thermal envelope. Details of the intended procurement programme are provided within this Invitation to Tender. The target date for contract award is week commencing 23rd March 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2020
About the buyer
Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Development of Land st Bullmarsh Close Middleton Stoney.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Development of Land st Bullmarsh Close Middleton Stoney, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
