Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 105,400,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
20 January 2020

Tender description

Tamworth Borough Council is seeking to establish contracts for the following lots: Lot 19/001A: Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works Term Contract; Lot 19/001B: Responsive Maintenance, Gas and Heating, Out of Hours Emergency Works, Void Property Works and Major Works Term Maintenance Contract. The scope of the works under this contract comprises the following workstreams: major works and technical inspections major works may include but is not limited to: — design, supply and renewal of kitchens, — design, supply and renewal of bathrooms, — renewal and/or upgrading of pitched and flat roofs, — renewal of fascias, soffits, bargeboards, cladding and rainwater goods, — renewal of soil and vent pipes, — repointing and other structural works, — renewal of windows and/or external and communal doors, — works to achieve decent homes standard, — works to achieve secure by design, — upgrading of communal areas, staircase blocks, access lobbies, etc. — renewal of fencing, — renewal and/or upgrading of roads, paving and other hard surfacing, — renewal and/or upgrading of street furniture, — renewal and/or upgrading of drainage and sewage, — environmental works, — improvement works to sheltered schemes, — works to external stores and the like, — cyclical redecoration and pre-decoration repairs, — energy efficiency works, and — other planned maintenance works. The scope of the works under this contract comprises the following workstreams: — responsive maintenance (including emergency works ordered during normal working hours and including mutual exchange gas and electric tests), — out of hours emergency works, — void property inspections, — void property works, — technical inspections, — major works (including planned reinvestment/capital replacement of kitchens, bathrooms, windows, external doors, communal doors, structural works, insulation, roofing, fascias/soffits/bargeboards, rainwater goods, soil/vent pipes, electrical upgrades and rewiring, CO/smoke detectors, environmental/estate and external works), — passenger and stairlift servicing, repairs and maintenance, — disabled adaption works, — communal TV Aerial system servicing and maintenance, — asbestos surveys, reports and removal/remediation, — door entry system maintenance and repairs, — electric heating systems, — fire alarm systems, — warden call alarm systems, — gas safety checks, servicing and maintenance, — gas heating repair, maintenance and installations, — 4/6 gas boiler renewals, — works to independent fires, — energy efficiency works, — property health checks/MOTs, and — Handyperson Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date11 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Tamworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn
  4. 8,788
    £764.3bn
  5. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  6. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tamworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.