Closed tender

Urgent Repair and Jobbing Contracts 2021 - 2025

Details

Value
GBP 16,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 September 2020
Submission
19 October 2020

Tender description

The contracts are for urgent repairs and jobbing works to Angus Council properties (excluding council housing). The contracts cover a range of trades with individual orders for works which are of an urgent repair, minor alteration or maintenance in nature being placed with the appropriate appointed contractors. The contracts will run from the 1 April 2021 to 31 March 2025. Contractors will be appointed on a trade and area basis and where possible standby contractor(s) will be put in place. The maximum value of any one order is restricted to GBP 50,000. Details as to the procedure for awarding work to contractors selected to the frameworks for each Lot during the contract will be set out in the Tender documentation. Provision will also be made to appoint a contractor(s) from other Lots where a deficiency of contractors arises in a given trade category (Lot) during the course of the contract. Lot 1: Asbestos Removal - Angus Wide Asbestos removal works Lot 2: Builder Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Arbroath Builder Work including provision of drainage, plaster, wall/floor tiling and roughcast works. Lot 3: Builder Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Builder Work including the provision of drainage, plaster, wall/floor tiling and roughcast work. Lot 4: Demolition Work - Angus Wide Demolition Lot 5: Drain Jetting Work - Angus Wide Drain jetting work Lot 6: Electrical Work - Kirriemuir and Forfar Electrical work Lot 7: Electrical Work - Monifieth and Carnoustie Electrical work Lot 8: Electrical Work - Arbroath Electrical work Lot 9: Electrical Work - Brechin and Montrose Electrical work Lot 10: Felt Roofing, Metal Sheet Roofing, Single Ply Roofing - Angus Wide Felt Roofing, Metal Sheet Roofing and Single Ply Roofing works Lot 11: Fencing Work - Angus wide Fencing work Lot 12: Flooring Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Flooring work Lot 13: Flooring Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Flooring work Lot 14: Glazier Work - Angus Wide Glazier work Lot 15: Heating and Ventilation Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Heating and Ventilation work Lot 16: Heating and Ventilation Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Heating and Ventilation work Lot 17: Joiner Work - Kirriemuir and Forfar Joiner work Lot 18: Joiner Work - Monifieth and Carnoustie Joiner work Lot 19: Joiner Work - Arbroath Joiner work Lot 20: Joiner Work - Brechin and Montrose Joiner work Lot 21: Painter Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Painter work Lot 22: Painter Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Painter work Lot 23: Pest Control - Angus Wide Pest Control Lot 24: Plumbing Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Plumbing work Lot 25: Plumbing Work - Arbroath Plumbing work Lot 26: Plumbing Work - Brechin and Montrose Plumbing work Lot 27: Slater and Roof Tile Work - Angus Wide Slater and Roof Tile work Lot 28: Smith Work - Angus Wide Smith work Lot 30: Tarmacadam Work - Angus Wide Tarmacadam works Lot 31: Voice and Data Installations - Angus Wide Voice and Data Installations Lot 1: Asbestos Removal - Angus Wide Asbestos removal works Lot 2: Builder Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Arbroath Builder Work including provision of drainage, plaster, wall/floor tiling and roughcast works. Lot 3: Builder Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Builder Work including the provision of drainage, plaster, wall/floor tiling and roughcast work. Lot 4: Demolition Work - Angus Wide Demolition Lot 5: Drain Jetting Work - Angus Wide Drain jetting work Lot 6: Electrical Work - Kirriemuir and Forfar Electrical work Lot 7: Electrical Work - Monifieth and Carnoustie Electrical work Lot 8: Electrical Work - Arbroath Electrical work Lot 9: Electrical Work - Brechin and Montrose Electrical work Lot 10: Felt Roofing, Metal Sheet Roofing, Single Ply Roofing - Angus Wide Felt Roofing, Metal Sheet Roofing and Single Ply Roofing works Lot 11: Fencing Work - Angus wide Fencing work Lot 12: Flooring Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Flooring work Lot 13: Flooring Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Flooring work Lot 14: Glazier Work - Angus Wide Glazier work Lot 15: Heating and Ventilation Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Heating and Ventilation work Lot 16: Heating and Ventilation Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Heating and Ventilation work Lot 17: Joiner Work - Kirriemuir and Forfar Joiner work Lot 18: Joiner Work - Monifieth and Carnoustie Joiner work Lot 19: Joiner Work - Arbroath Joiner work Lot 20: Joiner Work - Brechin and Montrose Joiner work Lot 21: Painter Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Painter work Lot 22: Painter Work - Arbroath, Brechin and Montrose Painter work Lot 23: Pest Control - Angus Wide Pest Control Lot 24: Plumbing Work - Kirriemuir, Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie Plumbing work Lot 25: Plumbing Work - Arbroath Plumbing work Lot 26: Plumbing Work - Brechin and Montrose Plumbing work Lot 27: Slater and Roof Tile Work - Angus Wide Slater and Roof Tile work Lot 28: Smith Work - Angus Wide Smith work Lot 30: Tarmacadam Work - Angus Wide Tarmacadam works Lot 31: Voice and Data Installations - Angus Wide Voice and Data Installations

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 October 2020

About the buyer

Angus Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 45432111 · Laying work of flexible floor coverings
  • 45441000 · Glazing work
  • 45442100 · Painting work
  • 50312300 · Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 71550000 · Blacksmith services
  • 90470000 · Sewer cleaning services
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

186 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Urgent Repair and Jobbing Contracts 2021 - 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Urgent Repair and Jobbing Contracts 2021 - 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Angus Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.