Closed tender

Enterprise Place and Digital Incubator Consultants

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 September 2020
Submission
2 October 2020

Tender description

The University of Sunderland is seeking responses from organisations known to have experience and expertise supporting new business start-ups with their initial business planning and early stage development. The Enterprise Place is a dedicated facility for business start-up within the University of Sunderland. It provides an environment where students and recent graduates of the University, who aspire to create and run their own businesses, can test, develop and refine their ideas and plans. The chosen supplier/s will cover consultancy services through the provision of advice and guidance for student and graduate pre and early start-up businesses based within The Enterprise Place. This could be on a one-to-one basis or be extended to include the delivery of specific workshops/dissemination sessions. The delivery will be a mix of on site, face to face delivery as well as through virtual platforms such as MS Teams. The University seeks to engage suppliers for the following consultancy services: - Lot 1: - Marketing and Sales Support (Advice and Guidance). Including, but not restricted to, marketing campaign and strategy design/production, market research, branding, copy writing, PR and communications, Search Engine Optimisation and including, but not restricted to, sales training (including telesales), sales coaching, networking and sales strategy. Lot 1 is a single supplier appointment. Lot 2: - Social Enterprise (Advice and Guidance). Including, but not restricted to, legal structures, governance, tax, objectives, regulation, social value and impact, measurement and social return on investment, research, funding and feasibility assessment. Lot 2 is a single supplier appointment. Lot 3: - General business advice, planning and financial awareness. To include: traditional business planning as well as lean start up models such as the Business Model Canvas, an initial diagnosis, on-going appraisal and diagnostic of individual's business needs and also including basic accountancy and finance. Production of forecasts and financial modelling, bookkeeping systems, procedures and apps (such as Quickbooks/Xero), tax and legal registrations required when starting a new business, VAT and PAYE requirements). Lot 3 is a single supplier appointment. Lot 4: - Social Media Strategy and support (Advice and Guidance). To include social media management support and advice across multiple social media platforms. To include, but not limited to: o Social media strategies and campaigns o Monitoring social media trends o Social media advertising o Tailoring content to the target audience o Understanding analytics and tracking engagement o Scheduling tools o Engagement with specific target audiences Lot 4 is a single supplier appointment. Lot 5: - Business Leadership Coaching. To include: One to one business leadership coaching ... Additional information: Expressions of interest and tender documents strictly via the University of Sunderland E-Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsunderland/aspx/Home Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : EU Funding Description ERDF Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 October 2020

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Enterprise Place and Digital Incubator Consultants.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Enterprise Place and Digital Incubator Consultants, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 1,014
    £31.6bn
  5. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  6. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  7. 382
    £578.3m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.