ROOF REFRUBISHMENT - 15 UNITS - ARLINGTON, HARPER ROAD AND OAK TREE ROAD, ASHFORD, KENT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BREYER
- Value
- 130,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council is seeking expressions of interest from NFRC registered contractors to replace pitched and flat roofing to its housing stock. The programme is in one phase and the works are planned to take place between October and December 2019. Statutory leaseholder consultation will be undertaken and tender prices will be notified to leaseholders. Proposed 2019/20 Programme of Works: Contract 1: ROOF/19/4 15 properties £130,000.00 Tender Evaluation You are therefore invited to tender using the specification attached. The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the most favourable tender, which will be evaluated on the following: 90% Price - Form of Tender attached 10% Quality (Standard Selection Questionnaire) including; Environmental Impact 20% Tenant Liaison 20% Conflict Resolution 20% Experience (specific works) 20% Managing Risks/Defects 20% You will need to achieve a score of 60% or more for the project specific questions PS-Q1-Q5 to be considered for further evaluation, and for the pricing element of your bid to be considered. Please read the documents attached to this advert carefully before submitting your tender. Documents attached: Standard Selection Questionnaire ROOF.19.4 Tender Document ROOF.19.4 ALL CONTRACTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE STANDARD SELECTION QUESTIONNAIRE AND RETURN IT WITH THEIR TENDER Tender Return In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ along with any supporting documentation is returned via the Kent Business Portal. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30pm on Thursday 22nd August 2019. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the contractor who submits the most favourable bid, evaluated 90% price and 10% quality. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Building Works. Timetable Advert Placed: 23rd July 2019 Final Date for Clarification: Noon 16th August 2019 Tender Return Date: 2:30pm 22nd August 2019 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 26th August 2019 Leasehold Consultation 1st to 30th September 2019 Contract Award: w/c 3rd October 2019 Start Date: Monday 14th October 2019 End Date: 20th December 2019 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than the 16th August 2019. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. 5) We will aim to respond to any queries within 5 working days of receipt.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 December 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2020
- Completed: Award published10 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ROOF REFRUBISHMENT - 15 UNITS - ARLINGTON, HARPER ROAD AND OAK TREE ROAD, ASHFORD, KENT.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to ROOF REFRUBISHMENT - 15 UNITS - ARLINGTON, HARPER ROAD AND OAK TREE ROAD, ASHFORD, KENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
