Awarded contract

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
Terrafix LTd
Value
GBP 48,572,354
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
11 September 2020

Tender description

The authority is procuring vehicle hardware for use in vehicles such as ambulances by service recipients, including the English Ambulance Trusts and potentially also other service recipients, such as the Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust and the Scottish Ambulance Service, if those bodies elect to participate in the procurement. The principal objective of the procurement is to provide suitable vehicle hardware for use by service recipients in vehicles such as ambulances including to: — run the ‘National Mobilisation Application’ (NMA) software; — provide the in-Vehicle connectivity and functional capabilities needed by the NMA; and — support resilient mobile communications connectivity to/from the Vehicle for NMA and to support other applications being used by the service recipients. The vehicle hardware comprises: — a ‘Vehicle Router;’ — a ‘smart’ mobile router suitable for use in a vehicle, capable of connecting to multiple mobile communications bearers (including the ESN) and providing various capabilities, connectivity and interface ports to support NMA functionality; — a ‘Vehicle Tablet Device;’ — a ruggedised touch screen tablet device suitable for running the NMA application (with small and large screen options); — a ‘Vehicle Dock;’ — a dock suitable for securely mounting the Vehicle Tablet Device in the vehicle; and — ‘Accessories;’ — associated hardware items such as antennas, wiring looms, connectors, external controls, audio microphones/loudspeakers, etc. A ‘Mobile Device and Application Management’ (MDAM) solution to suit the Vehicle Hardware is also required. Phases: in order to achieve the above, the procurement includes the following delivery phases: — design phase: delivering design workshops with the authority and Other ARP suppliers to develop and review the required designs, including the integrated vehicle hardware design, preferred vehicle installation documents, integrated end-to-end communications design, MDAM architecture design, hardware installation design and the service management design; — build and test phase: delivering implementation, integration, testing and acceptance and training services in connection with the vehicle hardware and associated services; — live service phase: supply of the Vehicle Hardware and MDAM and associated services (including hardware support, MDAM support, catalogue services, support desk services, technical support and preparation of related documentation); and — future projects: adding (at the authority's discretion) any future projects into the scope of this procurement, as further detailed in Annex 4 of the key commercial principles. A key example is to allow for future hardware provision/modifications and/or integration work required in order to be able to support the ESN voice application, once details of this are established. Detailed information on the scope of the procurement is provided on the e-tendering portal referred to in section I.1) above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72224100 · System implementation planning services
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.