Awarded contract

Hire of passenger cars with driver

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Hire of passenger cars with driver
Published
10 September 2020

Tender description

East Lothian Council (ELC) is inviting bids from suitably qualified, competent, capable and experienced suppliers who wish to be a preferred supplier on a part ranked and part non-ranked framework agreement who will carry out transport services on behalf of the council. This will be a framework with four lots as below. The lots are: — Lot 1: Taxis Services (further split into eight geographical areas), — Lot 2: Catering — School meals transportation, — Lot 3: Ad-hoc School Trip Mini Bus and Coach Hire, — Lot 4: Ad-hoc Specialist Vehicle Hire (wheelchair accessible vehicles, i.e., car/taxi, minibus and low floor midi bus). Lot 1: Taxis Services (further split into seven geographical areas): this is for the use of all Council staff; councilors; older people and children. This is separated into seven geographical areas. For each geographical area there will be a ranked framework with contractors in each area. The handbook will list prices and discounts for single journeys and staff and councillors will select the best value contractor from the list. Please note that transportation of older people to day centers and lunch clubs; transportation of looked after children between parents and foster careers (contact) or to school or for respite; transportation of homeless children in temporary accommodation and transportation of children to schools during property decants will also be included under ‘taxi services.’ The requirement of these services requires drivers to have a PVG for children and adults. Additionally escorts may be required so an hourly escort rate is required. There may be situations where a mini-competition will be carried out to identify the best value contractor for a specific route or requirement for multiple journeys as well as for new routes been added. Lot 2: Catering: transportation of school meals: between school kitchens and schools with no kitchens. A single contractor is allocated the route. Lot 3: Schools (Ad-hoc School Trip): buses and mini-bus hire for school outings. All contractors meeting the requirements will be listed in the handbook. School staff will then contact contractors for quotes/mini tenders. Lot 4: Specialist Vehicles: this will be available to all departments in the council, including schools, to allow transportation of vulnerable and/or disabled clients. This is similar to taxi services about but it’s for specialist vehicles including wheelchair accessible vehicles, car/taxi, minibus and low floor mini bus. This framework will include multiple contractors. The main users of this service will be Lunch clubs and additional needs base units.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger cars with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger cars with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 459
    £1.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn
  3. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.