Expired contract

Replacement of Windows & Doors to the Science Block at Wolverley CofE Secondary Kidderminster - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 36,209
Duration
1 month
Topic
Building installation work
Published
2 September 2020

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of the Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building / Window Installation Contractors to carry out the replacement of windows and doors to the Science Block at Wolverley CofE Secondary School Blakeshall Lane, Wolverley, Kidderminster, Worcestershire DY11 5XQ The contractor's employees shall carry ID cards at all times. All employees working on site must hold a Disclosure Barring Service Registration Number which should be provided to the School Office. Site Visits: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works. May be made by appointment Wolverley Secondary School Office; E: office@wolverley.worcs.sch.uk T: 01562 859800 or contact: Emily Hoyes Mobile: 07742 400460 Email: emily.hoyes@placepartnership.co.uk It is appreciated that due to the current restrictions of COVID-19 site access will be limited. Failure to book a site visit appointment will result in access to the site being refused. The works to be carried out and completed between Monday 14th September 2020 with completion by Friday 16th October 2020. The form of contract will be the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 September 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 October 2020

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45441000 · Glazing work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Windows & Doors to the Science Block at Wolverley CofE Secondary Kidderminster - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement of Windows & Doors to the Science Block at Wolverley CofE Secondary Kidderminster - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.