Nant Peris Bus Shelter - Fabrication and Installation
Details
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 3 September 2020
- Submission
- 25 September 2020
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Nant Peris Bus Shelter – Fabrication and Installation Invitation to Tender The Snowdonia National Park Authority (SNPA) seeks to tender for a fabricator to build and install a bespoke bus shelter, designed by local artist Joe Roberts. Description The artist was commissioned to develop a design for a new bus shelter for the Nant Peris Sherpa Park and Ride. The brief was to create a design that features an interpretive view of Snowdon, complementing the other local installations designed by the artist (examples of his work can be found at www.joeroberts.art). The shelter needs to provide: • a bench with a solar powered mobile phone charging point. • shelter from the weather through a uniquely Welsh, modern and green design. • a structure that complements the landscape on the igam-ogam sections of the Wales Way. In response to this brief, the artist developed a proposal that brought together themes associated with the locality (this can be found in Annex 1). The proposal was awarded planning permission in December 2019 (Annex 2) and structural plans have now been created to guide the fabrication of this shelter (Annex 3 - 9). These received conditional Building Regulations approval in July 2020 (letter of confirmation attached as Annex 10). Deliverables The SNPA require: • The fabrication of the structural steelwork, and preparation of fixings and cladding as specified in the plans attached. This fabrication must comply with any relevant Building Regulation requirements. • The transportation of the steelwork to the site • The assembly and installation of the steelwork – including all necessary lifting and safety procedures. Important: all work must comply with current COVID-19 regulations and guidelines regarding social distancing and safe working practices. Note: Site preparation will be a separate contract, including installation of the concrete foundation slab and provision of electrics to the site. Separate contracts will also be let for stonework, glazing and final fit electrics, to be carried out once the steelwork is in place. Project Timeframe The key milestones in the project are as follows: • Tender Open: w/c 31st of August 2020 • Tender Submission Deadline: 25th of September 2020 • Successful Tender Announced: 9th of October 2020 • Project Initiation Meeting to finalise approach, terms and agree ways of working: October 2020 (date tbc) – fabrication work commence after meeting, as agreed • Submission of Construction Phase Plan for installation, including risk assessment: January 2021 • Installation: February/March 2021 Tender Submission The tender will be assessed on the basis of quality and price (50:50). All companies are required to submit the following information in their tender document in order to demonstrate their ability to effectively deliver on the aims and outcomes of this project: 1. Technical submission (Quality – 50%) This information should be submitted in hard copy and include: a. CVs of the individuals who will be members of the team carrying out this work. [15%] b. A portfolio demonstrating the capability of the team to carry out the work, with reference to previous work carried out by this team (this should be no more than 4 sides of A4, including images). [20%] c. A statement on the approach that the team will take to delivering the required work, including stages and estimated delivery dates (this should be no more than 1 side of A4) and should include all safe working methodology regarding COVID-19 and relevant risk assessments. [15%] 2. Cost breakdown (Price – 50%) On the form of tender, provide an itemised breakdown of your cost of delivering the requirements of this contract. Insurances It is a condition of this tender that applicants hold, or will obtain for the purposes of this contract, the following insurances: • Public Liability - £5M • Employers Liability - £10M • Professional Indemnity - £1M each claim Tendering Rules The tenders of any company w
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2020
About the buyer
Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@snowdonia-national-park-authority-awdurdod-parc-cenedlaethol-eryri.gov |
172 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nant Peris Bus Shelter - Fabrication and Installation.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Nant Peris Bus Shelter - Fabrication and Installation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Snowdonia National Park Authority/Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri.
- 12£119.9k
- 9£1.1m
- 8—
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 95£2.2bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
