Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,865,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Reconfiguration of A1306 dual carriageway to a single carriageway road and linear Park from the Borough boundary at the Beam River Bridge to Dovers Corner Roundabout (junction with Bridge Road), including entries to all side Roads; Marsh Way between the A1306 and the A13; and the B1335 Bridge Road between the A1306 and Lamson Road roundabout. The project also includes verge and some forecourts on either side of these roads. The project comprises the reconfiguration of the A1306 New Road dual carriageway between the River Beam and Dovers Corner roundabout to a largely single carriageway road and linear park, in support of the adjoining Beam Park housing zone. Following opening of the A13 to the south in 1999, New Road was de-trunked, with work including some narrowing of the A1306, removal of subways, upgraded lighting, some tree planting and introduction of bus lanes. Now, as the industrial areas surrounding the A1306 are redeveloped to provide housing, LB Havering has developed an ambitious scheme to further reduce the impact of the road, by converting most of the remainder of the corridor to single carriageway and by developing a linear park including (but not limited to) carriageway works, landscaping, pedestrian and cycle routes, sustainable drainage including swales, new lighting, public art, utility works, modifications to traffic signal junctions and to other junctions. Please refer to the tender documents, for further information. The contracting authority is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to develop the contracting authority's current design to a fully detailed design, and then to implement the scheme. The scheme is funded through Transport for London's Major schemes/liveable Neighbourhoods programme and the successful contractor will be expected to demonstrate relevant experience in working with the public sector to deliver a successful scheme. We would expect the successful contractor to carry out community and stakeholder engagement and obtain relevant consents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 December 2019
- Completed: Award published1 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112730 · Landscaping work for roads and motorways
- 45232400 · Sewer construction work
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45232454 · Rain-water basin construction work
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
- 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45233291 · Installation of bollards
- 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
- 45233294 · Installation of road signals
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
- 45316212 · Installation of traffic lights
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 45341000 · Erection of railings
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 571£2.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
