Awarded contract

Northampton General Hospital Main Entrance and Retail Facility

Details

Value
GBP 6,586,729
Duration
15 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 August 2020

Tender description

Northampton General Hospital Main Entrance and Retail FacilityNGH intends to enter into a suite of documents relating to the occupation of the development following practical completion of the Development. These documents will comprise: 3 agreements for lease, 2 licences for alterations and an agreement to vary the terms of the Noviniti Lease with the counterparty to those documents being Noviniti and in some instances, Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd ('Compass'). Those documents are referred to as the 'Transaction Documents'. The transaction documents will provide for the grant of a reversionary lease to NGH of the development and for the grant of a lease of the development to Compass for a term of 15 years commencing upon practical completion of the development. In addition, there will be the grant of a sub-lease by Compass to NGH of parts of the development. The transaction documents will also provide for the grant by NGH to Compass of a lease of part of other retail areas within Northampton General Hospital. NGH has structured the contractual arrangement as a land transaction exempt from the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Directive 2014/24/EU.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 August 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 August 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northampton General Hospital Main Entrance and Retail Facility.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Northampton General Hospital Main Entrance and Retail Facility, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.