Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 56,475,763
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 August 2020
- Submission
- 23 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is seeking a suitable contractor for the design and construction of the key enabling infrastructure, namely: • Banwell bypass including flood mitigation works; • local transport improvements including supporting active and sustainable travel and public realm/traffic management within Banwell village; • improvements to Junction 21 of the M5. • strategic capacity improvements to the utility network. The Council is seeking a suitable contractor for the design and construction of the key enabling infrastructure, namely: • Banwell bypass including flood mitigation works; • local transport improvements including supporting active and sustainable travel and public realm/traffic management within Banwell village; • improvements to Junction 21 of the M5. • strategic capacity improvements to the utility network. The project is to be carried out in two stages, using a bespoke early contractor involvement (ECI) approach. Stage 1 to include preliminary design and ancillary services, and stage 2 detailed design and construction. Tender documents will be available on the supplying The South West online portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) for suppliers to download and complete from 24 August 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2020
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
