Awarded contract

Service Yard Extension

Details

Value
GBP 1,925,578
Topic
Construction work
Published
12 August 2020

Tender description

The Scottish Parliament Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to carry out an extensive extension of the Scottish Parliament building’s service yard. The Service yard is the entrance to the Scottish Parliament building’s car park and delivery entrance. The works comprise of the extension of the existing Service Yard perimeter through introduction of new perimeter security fencing, gates, rising arm barriers and vehicle entry control system (VES) whilst also replacing the existing gates and associated structures. Secure Service Yard access and egress must be maintained at all times and all works must be scheduled, co-ordinated and agreed with the Project Manager. The Contract is divided into two stages. The first stage, C1, covers enabling works in 2020 to divert existing below ground services and also the development and delivery of a compliant design for both the replacement VES controls and bespoke foundations for rising arms and barriers. On completion of these works, a formal review of the C1 works and second stage C2 proposals will be undertaken before approval to proceed to C2 is given. Assuming C2 approval is granted, the Contractor will procure the relevant materials and equipment and conclude any outstanding design works prior to the works on the Site commencing in March 2021. The C2 works will comprise of the full extent of fence, gate and associated structures being installed on a staged sequential process whilst maintaining security of, and access in and out of, the Parliament and the co-ordinated transition of existing to new VES including commissioning, training and operational testing. It is envisaged that the installation works will be completed during the dissolution period, March-April 2021 with the commissioning and training and transition, to full operation of the VES being undertaken during the 2021 summer recess. The Contractor will be; - working in a busy environment which operates 24hrs per day; - working in a restricted environment in close proximity to vehicular traffic entering and exiting the Scottish Parliament; - working in close proximity to the public; - working in conjunction with the appointed Supervisor; - working to ensure the works are completed to the Accepted Programme and Works Information during the Scottish Parliament summer recess period 2020; and - providing a compliant design for both VES controls and security infrastructure in line with BSI PAS 68.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 71315000 · Building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Service Yard Extension, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.