Awarded contract

MTC for Surfacing Works, Maintenance and Repair 2020 - 2022

Details

Value
GBP 198,870
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 August 2020

Tender description

East Renfrewshire Council is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake surfacing works, maintenance and repairs as part of a Measured Term Contract. The works to be undertaken by the successful contractor include carrying out repairs and resurfacing and ancillary works to access roads, car parks, pavements and playgrounds including the removal of existing surfaces, planning to various depths, provision and laying of surfacing materials, removal and replacement of kerbs and edgings and all traffic management issues associated with the works. Other works to be undertaken by the successful contractor include repairs to potholes and repairs and replacement of paving slabs and block surfacing. Lining and drainage works will also be included. The work to be undertaken by the successful contractor involves repairing, resurfacing and other ancillary works. This might include, but is not limited to, filling potholes, removal and replacement of kerbs and edgings, removing and/or planing of existing surfaces, provision and laying of new tarmac or asphalt surfacing, removal and replacement of paving slabs or block surfacing, drainage works, road lining and the provision of all associated traffic management control measures required for each order. The successful contractor should have a track record of planning and implementing such works and should have an understanding of current relevant health and safety legislation so that any specific hazards which involve the safety of site operatives, those who will be affected by the works and the general public are correctly addressed. The period of the contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a further two years, twelve months at a time at the discretion of ERC.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45213312 · Car park building construction work
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233250 · Surfacing work except for roads
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC for Surfacing Works, Maintenance and Repair 2020 - 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MTC for Surfacing Works, Maintenance and Repair 2020 - 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.