Carlisle Southern Link Road
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 75,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 14 August 2020
- Submission
- 15 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the- chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN479761) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. The Council are seeking to appoint a lead Principal (CDM 2015) Design & Build Contractor to provide all necessary Design & Engineering, Labour, Equipment, Plant & Materials to undertake all works associated with the delivery of the Carlisle Southern Link Road (CSLR). The CSLR will connect Junction 42 of the M6 with the A595 and will connect with Carlisle Northern Development route from the A595 to Junction 44 of the M6. The CSLR is an 8km road (60mph) which will include four new roundabouts, five cycle bridges and four road bridges and a cycle path along the northern side along its full length. Two of the bridges will cross Network Rail assets (West Coast Main Line and Cumbrian Coast Line) with one of these bridges also crossing the River Caldew. This opportunity is split into two stages. The estimated value of the Stage 1 contract is £2M to £4M. There is no guarantee that the Contractor will be appointed to deliver stage two.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2020
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carlisle Southern Link Road.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
