Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 1,295,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
14 August 2020

Tender description

The Durham SME Digital Engagement Project, known as the digital drive programme, is a successful programme of intensive support to businesses across County Durham to improve their competitiveness through take-up of digital technology. The primary objective of this contract is to deliver the second phase of this programme. The successful provider for phase 2 will be required to build on the success of phase 1. The Council is currently in the process of submitting an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for the funding to enable delivery of this project. At present the Council has submitted an application for GBP 1 295 000 of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives. Should the Council be unsuccessful in obtaining ERDF funding the project will not be commissioned. Progression of this procurement exercise and any award of this contract opportunity will be conditional on the Council confirming receipt of the ERDF funds. This contract is for Durham SME digital engagement project extension. The Durham SME digital engagement project, known as the digital drive programme, is a successful programme of intensive support to businesses across County Durham to improve their competitiveness through take-up of digital technology. The primary objective of this contract is to deliver the second phase of this programme. The successful provider for phase 2 will be required to build on the success of phase 1, improve in less successful areas and meet the outputs required. The expected start date for the proposed contract is 1 October 2020. The expected end date for the proposed contract is 30 June 2023. The Council is currently in the process of submitting an ERDF (European Regional Development Fund) application for the funding to enable delivery of this project. At present the Council has submitted an application for GBP 1 295 000 of funding to ensure the delivery of the scope and achievement of the strategic objectives. Should the Council be unsuccessful in obtaining ERDF funding the project will not be commissioned. Progression of this procurement exercise and any award of this contract opportunity will be conditional on the Council confirming receipt of the funds from ERDF. Confirmation of ERDF funding for the project is anticipated to be confirmed in April 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 August 2020

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.