Home School Transport Dynamic Purchasing System
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,800,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 3 August 2020
- Submission
- 30 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
INTRODUCTION Brighter Futures for Children (BFfC) is an independent, not-for-profit-company established in December 2018 to deliver the best possible opportunities for the children of Reading. Our responsibility is to deliver children's social care, early help and educational services (including SEND). This procurement exercise will create a Dynamic Purchasing system operated in accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Company reserves the right to change any of the details of the operation of the DPS, consulting with DPS Contractors in advance. SCOPE The School Transport Service is currently responsible for conveying approximately 470 pupils to schools and other educational establishments. There are currently around 150 routes ranging from taxi services for individual children and young people to larger school runs using 16-seater minibuses. There are also routes that require wheelchair accessible vehicles able to take between 1-3 wheelchairs. Many of these routes will require the provision of a Passenger Assistant. SERVICES REQUIRED The Company requires a range of different services to be provided by Contractors on the DPS. When applying to join the Framework, Contractors will be required to identify which of the five Service Categories they can offer in response to the Company's requirements. The Service Categories are: o Taxis up to 6 seats o Taxis up to 6 seats with escort o Minibus/MPV with escort (7-8 seats) o Wheelchair accessible/Vehicles with Wheelchair/tail lift o Minibus 9-16 seats (O licence or S19 permit) Contractors on the DPS will be welcome to expand the range of Service Categories that they offer at any stage by notifying The Transport Manager that they have suitable and appropriately licensed vehicles and they hold the required operators licences for the categories The Company reserves the right to add additional Service Categories over the operating period to allow for new innovations and services to be provided.. Please note that initial expressions of interest will close on 1 September 2020 and initial responses will be assessed and awarded by 1 October 2020. After the initial period all Expressions of Interest will be assessed and appointed within 10 days of receipt. Additional information: Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the e-tendering system at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the portal if you intend to submit a tender. Interested parties must log onto the portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc, to express an interest and download the procurement documents. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions, it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, potential providers/suppliers should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly as the e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Potential bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2022
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
141 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home School Transport Dynamic Purchasing System.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Home School Transport Dynamic Purchasing System, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
