Awarded contract

Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment

Details

Value
GBP 70,700,000
Topic
Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
Published
30 July 2020

Tender description

Framework Agreement with Cisco International Ltd to cover software upgrades, third and fourth line support and architectural and professional services for Cisco equipment that exists in the Network Rail operational and corporate voice and data networks, including the data centres. Cisco products form a major part of the Network Rail core and access network that provides national operational rail and corporate voice and data services to Network Rail. For the Operational Rail, Cisco hardware provides the core Fixed Telephony Network (FTNx IP) based services for signalling systems and trackside voice communications. Within the corporate environment, Cisco equipment is used in the network delivery of almost all of the enterprise applications used by Network Rail to run its business. A zero-value 5+2 year call-off framework will be set up directly with Cisco International Ltd to cover Technical Services (including upgrades and support), advanced services subscription, advanced services transactional and Cisco managed services on the Cisco systems and hardware, where Cisco is the sole direct supplier of these services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.