Building installation work
Details
- Buyer
- Bristol City Council
- Value
- GBP 16,500,000
- Topic
- Solar panels
- Published
- 24 July 2020
- Submission
- 4 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bristol City Council (BCC) is seeking to set up a framework to advise, survey, design, supply and install the following non-domestic energy efficiency services: — LED Lighting and controls, — insulation (cavity, loft and pipework), — BMS (Building Management System)/BEMS (Building Energy Management System), — energy and building services efficiency improvements. The framework value is estimated to be GBP 16 500 000 over the lifetime of the 4-year framework. The geographical coverage of the framework is across the south, south west and south Wales, with the main location of delivery Bristol. BCC anticipate the framework will deliver supply and install contracts between GBP 50 000 to GBP 500 000 and survey and advise only contracts between GBP 1 000 and GBP 10 000 and therefore are seeking suppliers capable of delivering contracts of that nature and size, however, from time to time contracts outside this range may need to be delivered. BCC are seeking suppliers to advise, survey, design, supply and install LED lighting and controls. Further information can be found in the tender documents. BCC are seeking suppliers to advise, survey, design, supply and install Insulation (cavity, loft and pipework). Further information can be found in the tender documents. BCC are seeking suppliers to advise, survey, design, supply and install BMS (building management system)/BEMS (building energy management system). Further information can be found in the tender documents. BCC are seeking suppliers to advise, survey, design, supply and install energy and building services efficiency improvements. Further information can be found in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2020
About the buyer
Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
- 71315410 · Inspection of ventilation system
- 71318100 · Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings
- 71321200 · Heating-system design services
- 71321400 · Ventilation consultancy services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building installation work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
Related topics
Topics related to Building installation work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bristol City Council.
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
