Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 16 January 2020
- Submission
- 14 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the ‘Authority’) is issuing this invitation to tender (‘ITT’) in connection with the competitive procurement for the provision of multi-storey modular ward buildings. The purpose of the procurement exercise is to undertake a competition with bidders who have the capability and current capacity to meet timescales and cost envelope for the Authority. There will be an agreed clinical layout which will require high level pricing and programme for a modular ward block of between 1-4 storeys. The building of the temporary ward buildings will be to support the longer term development of the hospital site. The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides its services through 2 major hospital sites, the first of which is located at Hillingdon Hospital, Pield Heath Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 3NN where it has a number of buildings with a gross internal floor area of 50 705 square metres on a site area of 12,5 HA. The second hospital site is located at Mount Vernon Hospital, Rickmansworth Road, Northwood, Middlesex HA6 2RN, where it has a wide variety of buildings on a site located in the Green Belt with a gross internal floor area of 40 207 square metres on a site area of 29,17 HA. The purpose of the procurement exercise is to undertake a competition with bidders who have the capability and current capacity to meet timescales and cost envelope for the Authority. There will be an agreed clinical layout which will require high level pricing and programme for a modular ward block of between 1-4 storeys. The building of the temporary ward buildings will be to support the longer term development of the hospital site. The appointed supplier will be expected to deliver the goods and/or provide services at the customer organisation’s location in: Hillingdon Hospital, Pield Heath Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB8 3NN. The anticipated budget for the modular units is 15 000 000 GBP. Full details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the specification in Annex B2 of Section B.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2020
About the buyer
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-hillingdon-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-hillingdon-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-hillingdon-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-hillingdon-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-hillingdon-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-hillingdon-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
172 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
