Building construction work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cleanroom and Containment Facility Limited
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous building structures
- Published
- 14 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The UK Astronomy Technology Centre (UKATC) require the refurbishment of an existing lower ground workshoparea into a fully functioning clean room facility. The new facility will be used to manufacture optical devices which require an ISO 6 clean room environment. The devices will be manufactured on the bed of a CMM and stored in a custom storage cabinet. They have a mass which mandates the use of a material handling cart. The UK Astronomy Technology Centre (UKATC) require the refurbishment of an existing lower ground workshop area into a fully functioning clean room facility. The new facility will be used to manufacture optical devices which require an ISO 6 clean room environment. The devices will be manufactured on the bed of a CMM and stored in a custom storage cabinet. They have a mass which mandates the use of a material handling cart. This performance specification and related drawings and documents provides the base information to enable a clean room design and build specialist to submit a competitive tender for the new clean room work. The clean room contractor shall be the main contractor and shall be referred to as the clean room contractor within this document. This specification and any scheme design drawings describe the minimum requirements for the proposed development. The clean room Contractor shall include sufficient allowances in their tender to complete the design (taking on full design responsibility within their tender) and provide a fully operating installation that will meet the UKATC’s requirements, as outlined in this document. The project must be undertaken with a full-time site and project manager to oversee the installation and manage health and safety to comply with CDM regulations. Specific elements of materials and workmanship relating to the clean room design are stated within this specification. This specification and associated design documentation should be read in conjunction with the UKATC tender documentation and site standards. The drawings accompanying this specification illustrate the intended layout and design of the required clean room. They are not detailed design schematics, and the information provided is design intent and any bidding party will have been deemed to have made their own checks and assessments. ‘Full details of the specification for the requirement can be found within Appendix B — Client Outline Specification’. All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This procurement will be managed electronically via the Crown Commercial Service’s e-Sourcing Suite.To participate in this procurement, you must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Suite. If Bidders are not yet registered then this can be done online at https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/emptoris by following the link ‘Supplier eSourcing Registration’. Please note: to register bidders must have a valid DUNS number for the organisation they are registering. Registration may take some time, please ensure that you allow sufficient time to register. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/become-a-crown-commercial-service-supplier/becoming-a-supplier-through-the-crown-commercial-service-what-you-need-to-know Once registered, you can express an interest for a specific procurement by emailing ExpressionOfInterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once they have been linked into the requested procurement. As a user of the e-Sourcing Suite you will have access to the Emptoris messaging service, which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to the RFX event. The contracting authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances, will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by any supplier.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2019
- Completed: Award published14 January 2020Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
