Awarded contract

Refurbishment of Roof and Stonework Repairs at Motherwell Library

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
17 July 2020

Tender description

Repair and renewal works to the external fabric of the property, in order to improve its water resistance qualities, and at the same time improving the external appearance of the building. This will increase the lifespan of this Grade ‘B’ Listed building. External Stonework - The external stonework is to be cleaned to remove any existing debris plus past/present water damage. There will also be a descaling of the existing stonework to remove any loose materials that could cause pedestrian injury or accelerate the rate of deterioration of the stonework due to weathering. - There is also proposed works to replace existing stonework sections, as these have lost their original features significantly, or their present condition is affecting their structural integrity. Existing stonework pointing has to be removed/renewed where necessary to historic Scotland standards. All other stonework repairs to be carried out with suitable materials subject to planning permission. - Roofs - The main roof works involve the replacement of the existing slate roofs (Burlington slates) with Cupa Heavy 3G slates or suitable materials subject to planning permission, to match the existing coursings. The existing lead ridges, flashings and valley gutters are to be renewed where required to match the existing. The Cupola that forms the main roof feature is to be refurbished to an agreed standard to limit any further deterioration of the feature elements. The lead covered flat roofs with and without roof lanterns are to be replaced with suitable materials, subject to planning permission. - Roof lights - Replacement of roof lights with like for like products as agreed. - The successful Candidate and their supply chain may be required to actively participate in the achievement of the Council’s social and environmental policy objectives relating to local regeneration, social and economic growth, recruitment, employment and training and supply chain initiatives. Accordingly contract performance conditions and evaluation criteria may relate to social and environmental considerations. Details will be set out in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45262510 · Stonework
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 45454100 · Restoration work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of Roof and Stonework Repairs at Motherwell Library.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of Roof and Stonework Repairs at Motherwell Library, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.