Provision of Taxi Marshalls 2020 - 2022
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Exclusec Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 36,306
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 13 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wigan Council invites the submission of quotations for the Provision of Taxi Marshalls to operate at taxi ranks within Wigan town centre. The main targets that the service and the marshalls should strive to achieve are the reduction of crime and the prevention of public order situations which may lead to the commission of crime if allowed to remain unchecked. The marshalls will be expected to provide a high visibility presence to provide assistance, information and reassurance to members of the public and taxi drivers at the ranks listed below, mainly on Saturday evenings and Sundays of Bank Holiday weekends from 1st March 2020 to 28th February 2022. Marshalls may also be required at times of weekday Bank Holidays i.e. Christmas and New Year's Day. Marshalls will be expected to work up to 6 hours each weekend increasing to 9 hours to cover Sundays on Bank Holiday weekends between 12:00 midnight and 6:00am, or such other times as may be notified. The service must provide 4 marshalls who will work in pairs and cover the following ranks: 1) King Street, Wigan outside Brocol House; and, 2) Wallgate, Wigan opposite Wallgate train station. Interested applicants should refer to the Request for Quotation document which contains a full specification for this service. The closing date of Friday 7th February 2020 at 17:00 represents the deadline for the receipt of final quotation submissions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 March 2020
- Completed: Award published13 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2022
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
98 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi Marshalls 2020 - 2022.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
