Provision of a Local Bus Service
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 14 July 2020
- Submission
- 10 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender is in response to the Department for Transport's 'Funding for Supported Bus Services in 2020-21' fund. The sum allocated to Slough Borough Council is £79,237. This is part of the DfT's 'Better Buses For All' funding programme. Bidders should note that SBC will require DfT's approval of its Statement of Intent before it can confirm award of contract. This Invitation to Tender is being issued to the suppliers which submitted bids in its tender to operate journeys on routes 4 and 6 in 2019. These bidders have demonstrated that they meet the probity and selection requirements of Slough Borough Council. DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES REQUIRED Slough Borough Council is inviting tenders to provide one local bus service on route 12, further details of which can be found at Document 3, Service Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2020
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Local Bus Service.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Local Bus Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
