Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 49,776,749
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 July 2020

Tender description

NEC3 ECC design and build contract for the construction of a new section of Road that links St Austell to the A30 via the China Clay area. The preferred route will be 6.2 kilometres in length and will comprise a 10 m wide single carriageway designed to a 60 mph design speed with climbing lanes on steeper gradient sections. The route requires 42.8 hectares of land for construction. NEC3 ECC design and build contract for the construction of a new section of Road that links St Austell to the A30 via the China Clay area. The preferred route will be 6.2 kilometres in length and will comprise a 10 m wide single carriageway designed to a 60 mph design speed with climbing lanes on steeper gradient sections. The route requires 42.8 hectares of land for construction.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.