Awarded contract

Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork

Details

Topic
Electricity distribution and control apparatus
Published
23 June 2020

Tender description

Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd (‘Network Rail’) is using an alliance contracting arrangement to procure a programme of works relating to power supply upgrades and electrification to the UK railway infrastructure network. The works comprise the electrification of the Transpennine Route (Stalybridge to Colton junction, Hambleton junctions and Selby and branches to Middlesbrough, Scarborough, Hull and Cleethorpes). The contract was awarded on 1 October 2014 to an alliance comprising VolkerFitzpatrick Rail Ltd, Siemens plc and J Murphy and Sons Ltd (TRUe Alliance — East of Leeds) and the estimated total value of the alliance contract awarded was between GBP 500 000 000 and GBP 800 000 000 (‘Alliance’). Network Rail procured a multi-disciplinary programme comprising overhead line electrification, distribution, supervisory control and data acquisition, civils and signalling and telecoms. Economic operators or groups of economic operators were required to have capability to undertake these key disciplines. Consistent with alliance contracting arrangements and in addition to its role as project ‘owner’ Network Rail highlighted that it would provide certain works and/or services as a participant in the alliance. The contractor(s) and Network Rail each as an ‘alliance participant’ forming the ‘alliance’ are required to work as an integrated team providing resources on a ‘best for project’ basis and sharing risk and reward.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2014
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
  • 31210000 · Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits
  • 31220000 · Electrical circuit components
  • 31350000 · Electric conductors for data and control purposes
  • 31682400 · Overhead electrical equipment
  • 34942000 · Signalling equipment
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 45234110 · Intercity railway works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.