TENDER FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A SPORTS PAVILION, CAR PARKING AND ACCESS AT WESTWAY PLAYING FIELDS, CHORLEY
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Value
- GBP 1,116,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Chorley Council is inviting tenders for the construction of a Sports Pavilion, Car Parking and access at Westway Playing Fields, Chorley. This project is being developed in collaboration with the Football Foundation and Lancashire Football Association and is subject to the successful award of a grant. The bid for this grant is being submitted in October 2019 and a firm outcome date is expected by March 2020.The selection process will be concluded by 25th October however the award of the contract is subject to the successful award of the grant and therefore the appointment of the successful tenderer will not take place until March 2020 with a start on site expected soon thereafter. Interested bidders should therefore register their interest via the Chest www.the-chest.org.uk in order to access the full specification and invitation to tender documentation. The deadline for expressions of interest is 5pm on 11th September 2019. Completed tender documents must be submitted and received via the Chest by no later than 12 Noon on 12th September 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 June 2020
- Completed: Award published15 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 February 2021
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR CONSTRUCTION OF A SPORTS PAVILION, CAR PARKING AND ACCESS AT WESTWAY PLAYING FIELDS, CHORLEY.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
