NSSCOVID-19-117 Electrical Services AE for SEC Hospital
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harris Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,074
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 June 2020
Tender description
Authorising Engineer (Electrical) associated with the conversion of the Scottish Event Complex (SEC) into a temporary hospital facility with approx. 1000 beds and associated ancillary accommodation. This is to ensure that the Electrical systems is compliant with applicable standards, SHTMs and safe for patient occupation. This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2020
- Completed: Award published17 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Health Facilities Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-facilities-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-facilities-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-facilities-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-facilities-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-facilities-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-facilities-scotland.gov |
163 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NSSCOVID-19-117 Electrical Services AE for SEC Hospital.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to NSSCOVID-19-117 Electrical Services AE for SEC Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Facilities Scotland.
- 196£4.0bn
- 19£4.6m
- 9£1.1m
- 6£445.5k
- 4£964.7k
- 2£252.0k
- 1£4.4m
- 737£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
