Awarded contract

NSSCOVID-19-065 Lead Advisor for SEC Hospital

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 275,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 June 2020

Tender description

Appointment to the project as Lead Advisor and will undertake the disciplines of Electrical Designer, Structural Designer, Project Manager, NEC Project Manager, Cost Advisor, Supervisor and Principal Designer for the works associated with the conversion of the Scottish Event Complex (SEC) into a temporary hospital facility with approx. 1000 beds and associated ancillary accommodation. AECOM will be appointed directly through the NHSScotland Lead Advisor Consultancy Framework. AECOM are able to mobilise immediately to meet the design and construction delivery programme. No mini-competition was possible due to the 2.5 week timescale for delivery programme for the project and the emergency nature of the project. The NEC4 Professional Service Contract Option E – Cost Reimbursable Contract template from the NHSScotland Consultancy Frameworks will be utilised for consistency of approach and Terms and Conditions of all appointed Consultants for the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Facilities Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NSSCOVID-19-065 Lead Advisor for SEC Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NSSCOVID-19-065 Lead Advisor for SEC Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.