Invitation to Tender for Design & Construction Works at Teme Bridge, Knighton EMFF-81452_001
Details
- Buyer
- Severn Rivers Trust
- Supplier(s)
- WM PLANT HIRE LIMITED
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 18 June 2020
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This tender is for the detailed design and construction phases of a proposed fish passage solution at a weir in Knighton, Powys. A feasibility study was carried out by Fishtek Consulting Ltd in 2018, which is available on request. The feasibility report explains the situation at this weir very well in respect of fish species, structure passability, landowner/access and any constraints on the type of fish passage solution that can be provided at the site. The fish passage solution in the detailed design should seek to ease passage through this weir for brown trout, lamprey, eels and particularly salmon which currently struggle to get into the catchment upstream of this weir and utilise the high-quality habitat available there. 1.1 The grid reference for the Delivery Site is SO 28985 72372 and address is Station Road, Knighton, Powys, Wales, LD7 1DT The installation of the fish pass on the weir on the River Teme at Knighton includes the following scope of works: - Mobilisation and installation of temporary works - Modification to the existing weir - Design and Installation of a Larinier Fish Pass - Demobilisation and tidy of the site The works will be carried out in a manner to satisfy the Client and in collaboration with their team, including assisting with tree works and advance planning of the works to ensure the successful completion.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2020
- Completed: Award published18 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Severn Rivers Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-rivers-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-rivers-trust.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Design & Construction Works at Teme Bridge, Knighton EMFF-81452_001.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Design & Construction Works at Teme Bridge, Knighton EMFF-81452_001, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
