Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 1,110,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 June 2020
Submission
31 May 2023

Tender description

1.1) Bristol City Council, wish to set up a new 3-year dynamic purchasing contract, with a number of contractors for the provision of conversion and enabling works. 1.2) (Lot 1: GBP 5 000 to GBP 370 000) conversion and refurbishment of: Community offices, spaces and rooms into habitable homes (flats, apartments, etc.) within larger residential buildings to decent homes standard. Refurbishment of existing houses, flats, etc. to meet decent homes standard. (Lot 2: GBP 1 to GBP 25 000) Enabling works to comprise: The external and/or internal alterations of existing housing stock to facilitate the provision of new housing stock on back land and brownfield sites including former BCC sites (now demolished). (Lot 3: GBP 1 to GBP 370 000) minor specialist repair work to BCC housing stock. 1.3) this will be a rolling programme of works over a period of 3 years which will involve the letting of individual ‘jobs’ or a package of ‘jobs’ under a single tender. A schedule of works will be issued specific to each site as part of the tender documentation. 1.1) Conversion and refurbishment of: Community offices, spaces and rooms into habitable homes (flats, apartments, etc.) within larger residential buildings to decent homes standard. Refurbishment of existing houses, flats etc to meet decent homes standard. The external and/or internal alterations of existing housing stock to facilitate the provision of new housing stock on back land and brownfield sites including former BCC sites (now demolished). Lot 3: GBP 1 to GBP 370 000 minor specialist repair work to BCC Housing Stock.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 May 2023

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.