Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Torus
- Value
- GBP 300,000,000
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 11 June 2020
- Submission
- 13 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Torus is a large and diverse organisation, we are simultaneously a landlord, property developer, commercial contractor and social entrepreneur. We manage 40 000 homes, employ 1 500 people with a mission to grow stronger communities. Our vision is clear. We will invest in people, homes, places and futures. Our activities and partnerships contribute to the regeneration of our key heartlands of Liverpool, Warrington, St Helens and further afield across the region. Torus is looking to create a framework of contractors for a range of new build projects to support the ambitions of the development team. The framework will be split into lots according to project size and spocial return. The framework agreement uses a FAC-1 Framework Alliance Contract which will act as the umbrella agreement and establish the terms and conditions for contract award. The delivery contract will be the JCT Design and Build 2016 edition with Torus amendments as set out in the ITT. Candidates should note that there is no guarantee of any work as a result of this arrangement. Bidders can bid on one or more lots, but can be awarded a place on one lot only. Lot 1: 6 operators Lot 2: 6 operators Lot 3: 1 operator It is the intention that mini competiiton will be the preferred route for award of call off contracts for any lot with multiple suppliers, although direct award procedure is possible. Lot 1: framework for new build development projects which are within a bracket of GBP 0 m to GBP 10 m. Lot 2: framework for new build development projects which are GBP 10 m and above. Lot 3 is for social return any project with a value above OJEU threshold GBP 4.7 m. This is a specific lot based on social return designed to support the social investment needs of Torus over the course of the duration of the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2020
About the buyer
Torus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torus.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torus.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torus.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torus.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torus.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torus.gov |
139 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torus.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
