Closed tender

Cockcroft Refurb & Repurpose

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
18 May 2020
Submission
5 June 2020

Tender description

The University of Salford is seeking to select a Contractor to undertake the refurbishment and repurposing of various room within the Cockcroft Building as detailed in the Appendices. Generally, the works comprise of the strip out of the rooms down to the existing shell and refurbishing the rooms to create a new Post Graduate Research Area, offices and Laboratories. The works will include minor structural alternations and mechanical & electrical adaption to bring the existing rooms in line with the new design. For full tender documentation, please visit the University's InTend portal via: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 June 2020

About the buyer

University of Salford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cockcroft Refurb & Repurpose.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cockcroft Refurb & Repurpose, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Salford.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.