Henry Royce Building - 6th Floor Fit Out
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 May 2020
- Submission
- 13 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Manchester wishes to appoint a contractor to perform the fit out works to the sixth floor at The Henry Royce Institute at the University of Manchester. The project will be part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF - https://www.gov.uk/guidance/england-2014-to-2020-european-structural-and-investment-funds). Suppliers that would like to take part in the tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. This a restricted tender and will be managed in two stages. Suppliers are only expected to complete the first stage information at this time, which is the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and associated documents. The deadline for SQ submissions is 12pm (noon), Monday 13th July 2020. Please allow sufficient time to submit your return as late submissions will not be permitted. Any questions relating to the tender should be made via the 'Correspondence' area of the system. Additional information: Information, formalities and necessary requirements to be met will be set out in the procurement documents, all of which are available via the University's procurement portal In-Tend - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : Various Funding Description The project is receiving up to £3 million of funding from the England European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme 2014-2020. The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government and the Department for Work and Pensions (and in London the intermediate body Greater London Authority) are the Managing Authorities for European Regional Development Fund and European Social Fund funding through the Growth Programme - funds established by the European Union to help local areas stimulate their economic development. By investing in projects, the funds will help to support innovation, businesses, skills and employment to improve local growth and create jobs. For more information visit https://www.gov.uk/guidance/england-2014-to-2020-european-structural-and-investment-funds Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2020
About the buyer
The University of Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
- 45214610 · Laboratory building construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-university-of-manchester.gov |
142 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Henry Royce Building - 6th Floor Fit Out.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Henry Royce Building - 6th Floor Fit Out, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The University of Manchester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
