Closed tender

Haydon Hill Cycleway Construction

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
12 May 2020
Submission
12 June 2020

Tender description

Proposals to Extend the Waddesdon Greenway to Haydon Hill to enhance pedestrian and cycling access to Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. Call for Tenders May 2020. Tenders are invited to carry out the works included in schedule 1 of the attached paper (items 9 & 10 of the schedule should not be included in your tender returns). This contract is to construct a walking and cycling Greenway, some 650 metres long with a new bridge over the River Thame to connect the new Roman Park Community Centre site with Haydon Hill at Gogh Road, in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. Key dates dependent upon the Government's advice emerging from the Corona crisis. Tender return: 12th June 2020 Contract award: W/E 30th June 2020 Contractor's documentation received and signed off: W/E 17th July 2020 Planned construction completion date and path opening: Late 2020. The construction timetable will be dependent on ground conditions and possibly water levels in the river, and also on the easing or otherwise of the current COVID 19 restrictions. The precise start date on each section will be for agreement between the Contractor and the Engineer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 June 2020

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Haydon Hill Cycleway Construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.