Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 May 2020
- Submission
- 17 August 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://www.CapitalESourcing.com Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://www.CapitalESourcing.com The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) is seeking to appoint up to six (6) suitably qualified and experienced contractors to a framework agreement for the provision of general building works to its housing stock (c.10 000 properties, approximately 25 % of which are leasehold and 75 % are rented stock). Successful bidders will enter into a four (4) year framework agreement under which specific construction works and tasks will be awarded by RBKC via an award procedure set out in the contract documents. The General works framework includes those works set out in M3 NHF SoR and the NHF Specification of Workmanship and Materials, being: • brick and block laying; • roofing and guttering/rainwater works – incl access and scaffolding; • windows, doors and glazing (incl internal, external and fire repair works); • carpentry and joinery; • void property refurbishments, incl void clearance and cleaning; • plumbing – kitchens, bathrooms, toilets, showers, incl heating and gas appliances, piping; etc • kitchens, bathrooms, incl tiling and finishes; • flooring/floor and wall finishes, plastering; • painting and decorating (and tilling, coatings and finishes); • mould and damp and specialist treatments; • disabled aids and adaptations and associated minor works. Full details relating to this opportunity are provided in the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2020
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kensington-and-chelsea.gov |
165 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
