Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,500,000,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 10 January 2020
- Submission
- 28 October 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The objective of this framework agreement is to implement a contractual vehicle for the NHS and wider public sector to facilitate the procurement of construction works. The framework is broken down into the following lots/value bands: Lot 1: Public Sector and Healthcare: 0 GBP-2 500 000 GBP (12 regions) — maximum of 10 awarded contractors per region; Lot 2: Public Sector and Healthcare: 2 500 000 GBP-5 000 000 GBP (12 regions) — maximum of 10 awarded contractors per region; Lot 3: Public Sector: 5 000 000 GBP-15 000 000 GBP (12 regions) – maximum of 10 awarded contractors per region; Lot 4: Public Sector: 15 000 000 GBP-35 000 000 GBP (national) – maximum of 8 awarded contractors; Lot 5: Public Sector: 35 000 000 GBP+ (national) — maximum of 8 awarded contractors. Please see tender documents for more information. Lot 1: Public sector and healthcare: 0 GBP-2 500 000 GBP (12 regions) — maximum of 10 awarded contractors per region. Please see tender documents for more information. Lot 2: Public sector and healthcare: 2 500 000 GBP-5 000 000 GBP (12 regions) — maximum of 10 awarded contractors per region. Please see tender documents for more information. Lot 3: Public Sector: 5 000 000 GBP-15 000 000 GBP (12 regions) — maximum of 10 awarded contractors per region. Please see tender documents for more information. Lot 4: Public sector: 15 000 000 GBP-35 000 000 GBP (national) – maximum of 8 awarded contractors. Please see tender documents for more information. Lot 5: Public sector: 35 000 000 GBP+ (national) — maximum of 8 awarded contractors. Please see tender documents for more information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2021
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111310 · Dismantling works for military installations
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212310 · Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions
- 45212320 · Construction work for buildings relating to artistic performances
- 45212330 · Library construction work
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213150 · Office block construction work
- 45213310 · Construction work for buildings relating to road transport
- 45213320 · Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
- 45213330 · Construction work for buildings relating to air transport
- 45213340 · Construction work for buildings relating to water transport
- 45213350 · Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
- 45214500 · Construction work for buildings of further education
- 45214700 · Construction work for halls of residence
- 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
- 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
- 45215140 · Hospital facilities construction work
- 45215141 · Operating theatre construction work
- 45215142 · Intensive-care unit construction work
- 45215143 · Diagnostic screening room construction work
- 45215144 · Screening rooms construction work
- 45215145 · Fluoroscopy room construction work
- 45215146 · Pathology room construction work
- 45215147 · Forensic room construction work
- 45215148 · Catheter room construction work
- 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings
- 45215210 · Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
- 45215212 · Retirement home construction work
- 45215213 · Nursing home construction work
- 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
- 45215215 · Children's home construction work
- 45215220 · Construction work for social facilities other than subsidised residential accommodation
- 45216000 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
- 45216100 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services
- 45216110 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order
- 45216111 · Police station construction work
- 45216112 · Court building construction work
- 45216113 · Prison building construction work
- 45216120 · Construction work for buildings relating to emergency services
- 45216121 · Fire station construction work
- 45216122 · Ambulance station construction work
- 45216125 · Emergency-services building construction work
- 45216200 · Construction work for military buildings and installations
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 45231000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45235100 · Construction work for airports
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
- 45241000 · Harbour construction works
- 45243000 · Coastal-defence works
- 45243200 · Breakwater construction work
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45247120 · Waterways except canals
- 45250000 · Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 63721000 · Port and waterway operation services and associated services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
- 71323000 · Engineering-design services for industrial process and production
- 71326000 · Ancillary building services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
280 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
